Syllabus

Semester I

Course No. Course Title Credits
T P TOTAL
A) Core Courses
AGRO-111 Fundamentals of Agronomy-I 1 1 2
AGRO-112 Introductory Agro-meteorology and Climate change 1 1 2
AHDS-111 Livestock Production and Management 1 1 2
EXTN – 111 Rural Sociology & Educational Psychology 2 0 2
HORT-111 Fundamentals of Horticulture 1 1 2
LANG – 111 Comprehension & Communication Skills in English 1  1  2
MIBO – 111 Introductory Microbiology 1  1  2
SSAC- 111 Fundamentals of Soil Science 2  1  3
Total Core Courses 10 7 17
B) Remedial Courses
AGH – 111 Agricultural Heritage*1 1 0  1
BIO-111 Introductory Biology*2 1 1 2
MATH-111 Elementary Mathematics*3 2 0 2
Sub-Total 1/2/3 0/1 1/3
C) Non-Gradial Courses
HVE-111 Human Values & Ethics 1 0 1
NSS-111 National Service Scheme 0 1 1
PEY-111 Physical Education and Yoga 0 1 1
 Sub-Total 1  2  3
Total Credits (A+B+C) 12/13/14  9/10  21/23

* Remedial Courses (3/5 credit)                   

*1Compulsory to all students

*2 Students who have Biology in XII std are exempted

*3Students who have MATH in XII std are exempted

 

Semester II

Course No. Courses Credits
A) Core Courses T P Total
AGRO – 123 Fundamentals of Agronomy-II 1 1 2
BOT – 121 Fundamentals of Crop Physiology 1 1 2
ECON- 121 Fundamentals of Agricultural Economics 2 0 2
ENGG – 121 Soil and Water Conservation Engineering 1 1 2
ENTO – 121 Fundamentals of Entomology 1 1 2
EXTN- 122 Fundamentals of Agricultural Extension Education 2 1 3
GBP- 121 Fundamentals of Genetics 2 1 3
PATH – 121 Fundamentals of Plant Pathology 2 1 3
Total 12 7 19
B) Non-Gradial Course
 FRST-121  Introduction to Forestry 1 1 2
EDNT-121 Educational Tour* 0 1 1
Subtotal 1 2 3
C) Common Course
EXTN- 123 Communication Skills and Personality Development 1 1 2
Subtotal 1 1 2
Total Credits (A+B+C) 14 10 24

Semester III

Course No. Courses Credits
A) Core Courses T P Total
AGRO – 234 Crop Production Technology-I (Kharif crops) 1 1 2
AGRO – 235 Rainfed Agriculture and Watershed Management 1 1 2
BIOCHM – 231 Fundamentals of Plant Biochemistry and Biotechnology 2 1 3
ENGG – 232 Farm Machinery and Power 1 1 2
ENTO – 232 Insect Ecology and Integrated Pest Management 1 1 2
GPB – 232 Fundamentals of Plant Breeding 1 1 2
HORT – 232 Production Technology for Vegetables and Spices 1 1 2
PATH – 232 Principles of Integrated Disease Management 1 1 2
STAT – 231 Statistical Methods 1 1 2
Subtotal 10 9 19
B) Common Courses
COMP – 231 Agri- Informatics 1 1 2
ESDM – 231 Environmental Studies and Disaster Management 2 1 3
Subtotal 3 2 5
Total Credits (A+B) 13 11 24

Semester IV

Course No. Courses Credits
A) Core Courses T P Total
AGRO – 246 Crop Production Technology-II (Rabi crops) 1 1 2
AGRO – 247 Farming System and Sustainable Agriculture 1 0 1
AGRO – 248 Principles of Organic Farming 1 1 2
AHDS – 242 Livestock Breeding and Nutrition 1 1 2
ECON – 242 Agriculture Finance and Cooperation 2 1 3
ENGG – 243 Renewable Energy and Green Technology 1 1 2
ENTO – 243 Pest of Horticultural Crops and their Management 1 1 2
GPB – 243 Principles of Seed Technology 1 2 3
HORT – 243 Production Technology for Fruit and Plantation Crops 1 1 2
SSAC – 242 Problematic Soils and their Management 1 1 2
Subtotal 11 10 21
B) Elective Courses (3 credits)
ELE BOT – 242 Micropropogation Technologies 1 2 3
ELE EXTN – 244 Agricultural Journalism 2 1 3
ELE GPB – 244 Commercial Plant Breeding 1 2 3
ELE PATH – 243 Bio-fertilizers, Bio-control Agents and Bio-pesticides 2 1 3
Subtotal Elective 1 2 3
C) Non-Gradial Course
EDNT – 242 Study Tour* 0 1 1
Total Credits (A+B+C) 12 13 25

* Educational Tour shall be organized after completion of Sem.IV and before start of Sem.V

Semester V

Course No. Courses Credits
A) Core Courses T P Total
AGRO – 359 Practical Crop Production-I (Kharif crops) 0 1 1
AHDS – 353 Technology of Milk and Milk Products. 1 1 2
BOT – 353 Intellectual Property Right 1 0 1
ECON – 353 Agricultural Marketing Trade and Prices 2 1 3
ENTO – 354 Pests  of Crops and Stored Grain and their Management- I 1 1 2
GPB – 355 Crop Improvement – I (Kharif Crops) 1 1 2
HORT – 354 Production Technology for Ornamental Crops, MAP and Landscaping 1 1 2
PATH – 354 Diseases of Field and Horticultural Crops and their Management 2 1 3
SSAC – 353 Manures, Fertilizers and Soil Fertility Management 2 1 3
Subtotal 11 8 19
B) Common Courses
EXTN – 355 Entrepreneurship  Development and Business Communication 1 1 2
Subtotal 1 1 2
C) Elective Course (3 credits)
ELE AGRO – 3510 Weed Management 2 1 3
ELE ECON – 354 Agribusiness Management 2 1 3
ELE FST – 351 Food Safety and Standards 2 1 3
ELE HORT – 355 Protected Cultivation of Horticultural Crops 2 1 3
Subtotal 2 1 3
Total Credits (A+B+C) 14 10 24

 

Semester VI

Course No. Courses Credits
A) Core Courses T P Total
AGRO – 3611 Practical Crop Production-II(Rabi crops) 0 1 1
AGRO – 3612 Geo-informatics and Nano-technology and Precision Farming 1 1 2
AHDS – 364 Sheep Goat and Poultry Production 1 1 2
ECON – 365 Farm Management, Production and Resource Economics 1 1 2
ENGG – 364 Protected Cultivation and secondary Agriculture 1 1 2
ENTO – 365 Management of Beneficial Insects 1 1 2
FST – 362 Principles of Food Science and Nutrition 2 0 2
GPB – 366 Crop Improvement – II (Rabi crops) 1 1 2
HORT – 366 Post-harvest Management and Value Addition of Fruits and Vegetables 1 1 2
PATH – 365 Diseases of Field and Horticultural Crops and their Management-II 2 1 3
Subtotal 11 9 20
B) Elective Course (3 credits)
ELE AGM – 361 System Stimulation and Agro-advisory 2 1 3
ELE HORT – 368 Hi tech Horticulture 2 1 3
ELE HORT – 367 Landscaping 2 1 3
ELE SSAC – 364 Agrochemicals 2 1 3
Subtotal 2 1 3
Total Credits (A+B) 13 10 23

 

Semester VII

Rural Agricultural Work Experience Programme (RAWEP)

Course No. Course Title Credits
RAWE 4701 Agronomy 0 + 2
RAWE 4702 Animal Husbandry and Dairy Science 0 + 1
RAWE 4703 Agricultural Botany 0 + 1
RAWE 4704 Agricultural Economics 0 + 2
RAWE 4705 Agricultural Entomology 0 + 1
RAWE 4706 Agricultural Engineering 0 + 1
RAWE 4707 Extension Education 0 + 2
RAWE 4708 Horticulture 0 + 1
RAWE 4709 Plant Pathology 0 + 1
RAWE 4710 Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry 0 + 1
RAWE 4711 Reports on study of Village attachment/Unit attachment in Univ./College, KVK, Res. Station 0 + 1
RAWE 4712 Reports on study of Agro-Industrial attachment or Reports on study of Agro-based industry/enterprise 0 + 6
20

Semester VIII

Experiential Learning/Hands on Training

Course No. Course Title Credits
ELM AGRO 4801 Organic Farming Production Technology 0+10
ELM AGRO 4802 Commercial production of organic inputs 0+10
ELM AHDS 4803 Poultry production 0+10
ELM AHDS 4804 Processing of Milk and Milk Product 0+10
ELM BOT 4805 Seed Production and Technology 0+10
ELM BOT 4806 Tissue Culture Techniques 0+10
ELM ENGG 4807 Natural Resources Management 0+10
ELM ENTO 4808 Mass Production of Bio-agents and Bio-pesticides 0+10
ELM ENTO 4809 Commercial Beekeeping 0+10
ELM ENTO 4810 Silkworm cocoon production technology 0+10
ELM HORT 4811 Commercial Horticulture 0+10
ELM HORT 4812 Floriculture and Landscaping Gardening 0+10
ELM HORT 4813 Nursery Management of Horticultural Crops 0+10
ELM HORT 4814 Commercial Vegetable Production 0+10
ELM HORT 4815 Protected Cultivation of Flowers and Vegetables 0+10
ELM HORT 4816 Post-harvest Management and Value Additions of Horticultural Crops 0+10
ELM PATH 4817 Mushroom Cultivation Technology 0+10
ELM PATH 4818 Biofertilizer Production Technology 0+10
ELM SSAC 4819 Soil, Water, Plant and Fertilizer Analysis 0+10
ELM SSAC 4820 Agricultural Waste Management 0+10
ELM FST 4821 Food Processing 0+10

This program will be undertaken by the students preferably during the eighth semester for atotal duration of 24 weeks with a weightage of 0+20 credit hours. The students will register for anyof two modules, listed as above, of 0+10 credit hours each.