Syllabus

Semester I

Course No. Course Title Credits
T P TOTAL
A) Core Courses
AGRO-111 Fundamentals of Agronomy-I 1 1 2
AGRO-112 Introductory Agro-meteorology and Climate change 1 1 2
AHDS-111 Livestock Production and Management 1 1 2
EXTN – 111 Rural Sociology & Educational Psychology 2 0 2
HORT-111 Fundamentals of Horticulture 1 1 2
LANG – 111 Comprehension & Communication Skills in English 1  1  2
MIBO – 111 Introductory Microbiology 1  1  2
SSAC- 111 Fundamentals of Soil Science 2  1  3
Total Core Courses 10 7 17
B) Remedial Courses
AGH – 111 Agricultural Heritage*1 1 0  1
BIO-111 Introductory Biology*2 1 1 2
MATH-111 Elementary Mathematics*3 2 0 2
Sub-Total 1/2/3 0/1 1/3
C) Non-Gradial Courses
HVE-111 Human Values & Ethics 1 0 1
NSS-111 NSS 0 1 1
PEY-111 Physical Education and Yoga 0 1 1
 Sub-Total 1  2  3
Total Credits (A+B+C) 12/13/14  9/10  21/23

* Remedial Courses (3/5 credit)                   

*1Compulsory to all students

*2 Students who have Biology in XII std are exempted

*3Students who have MATH in XII std are exempted

 

Semester II

Course No. Courses Credits
A) Core Courses T P Total
AGRO – 123 Fundamentals of Agronomy-II 1 1 2
BOT – 121 Fundamentals of Crop Physiology 1 1 2
ECON- 121 Fundamentals of Agricultural Economics 2 0 2
ENGG – 121 Soil and Water Conservation Engineering 1 1 2
ENTO – 121 Fundamentals of Entomology 1 1 2
EXTN- 122 Fundamentals of Agricultural Extension Education 2 1 3
GBP- 121 Fundamentals of Genetics 2 1 3
PATH – 121 Fundamentals of Plant Pathology 2 1 3
Total 12 7 19
B) Non-Gradial Course
 FRST-121  Introduction to Forestry 1 1 2
EDNT-121 Educational Tour* 0 1 1
Subtotal 1 2 3
C) Common Course
EXTN- 123 Communication Skills and Personality Development 1 1 2
Subtotal 1 1 2
Total Credits (A+B+C) 14 10 24

Semester III

Department Course No. Course Title Credits
Agronomy AGRO-235 Field Crops — (I) (Kharif Crops) 2 + 1 = 3
AGRO-236 Practical Crop Production (I) (Kharif Crops) 0 + 1 = 1
Botany BOT-233 Principles of Plant Breeding 2 + 1 = 3
BOT-234 Crop Physiology 2 + 1 = 3
Plant Pathology PATH-232 Principles of Plant Pathology 1 + 1 = 2
Entomology ENT-231 Insect Morphology and Systematics 2 + 1 = 3
Horticulture HORT-232 Production Technology of Vegetables and Flowers 1 + 1 = 2
Agricultural Engineering ENGG-232 Introduction to Computer and Applications 1 + 1 = 2
Agricultural Economics ECON-232 Production Economics and Farm Management 1 + 1 = 2
12 + 9 = 21

 

Semester IV

Department Course No. Course Title Credits
Agronomy AGRO-247 Field Crops-(II) (Rabi Crops) 2 + 1 = 3
AGRO-248 Practical Crop Production (II) (Rabi Crops) 0 + 1 = 1
Botany BOT- 245 Breeding of field and Horticultural crops 2 + 1 = 3
Soil Science SSAC- 243 Manures, Fertilizers and Agrochemicals 2 + 1 = 3
Plant Pathology PATH-243 Diseases of Field Crops and their Management 2 + 1 = 3
Entomology ENTO-242 Insect Ecology, Integrated Pest Management and Beneficial Insects 2 + 1 = 3
Horticulture HORT-243 Production Technology of Spices, Aromatics, Medicinal and Plantation Crops 1 + 1 = 2
Agricultural Economics ECON-243 Agricultural Finance and Co-operation 1 + 1 = 2
Animal Science & Dairy Science ASDS-242* Livestock Breeding and Nutrition 1 + 1 = 2
13 + 9 = 22

Clarification regarding ASDS – 242* – In the initial stages in the absence of faculty of Livestock Breeding and Nutrition, students to be associated with ICAR- Central Coastal Agriculture Research Institute Complex, Old Goa.

Semester V

Department Course No. Course Title Credits
Agronomy AGRO-359 Weed Management 1 + 1 = 2
Botany BOT-356 Principles of Plant Biotechnology 2 + 1 = 3
Plant Pathology PATH-354 Diseases of Horticultural Crops and their Management 2 + 1 = 3
Agricultural Economics ECON-354 Agricultural Marketing, Trade and Prices 1 + 1 = 2
Agricultural Extension EXTN-353 Extension Methodologies for Transfer of Agricultural Technology 1 + 1 = 2
Animal Science and Dairy Science ASDS-353 Technology of Milk and Milk Products 1 + 1 = 2
Agricultural Engineering ENGG-353 Farm Power and Machinery 1 + 1 = 2
Entomology ENTO-353 Crop Pests and Stores Grain Pests and their Management 2 + 1 = 3
Soil Science SSAC-354 Biochemistry 2 + 1 = 3
13 + 9 = 22

 

Semester VI

Department Course No. Course Title Credits
Agronomy AGRO-3610 Farming systems and sustainable Agriculture 1 + 1 = 2
AGRO-3611 Organic and Rain fed farming 1 + 1 = 2
Botany BOT-367 Principles of Seed Technology 2 + 1 = 3
Horticulture HORT-364 Post-harvest Management and Value Addition of Fruits and Vegetables 1 + 1 = 2
Agricultural Economics ECON-365 Agri-Business Management 1 + 1 = 2
Agricultural Extension EXTN-364 Entrepreneurship Development and Communication Skills 1 + 1 = 2
Animal Science and Dairy Science ASDS-364 Sheep and Goat production 1 + 1 = 2
Agricultural Engineering ENGG-364 Protected Cultivation and Post-harvest Technology 1 + 1 = 2
Entomology ENTO-364* Introductory Nematology 1 + 1 = 2

Clarification regarding ENTO-364* Nematology course practical will be done in association with ICAR- Central Coastal Agriculture Research Institute, Old Goa.

Semester VII

Rural Agricultural Work Experience Programme (RAWEP)

Course No. Course Title Credits
RAWE 4701 Agronomy 0 + 2
RAWE 4702 Animal Husbandry and Dairy Science 0 + 1
RAWE 4703 Agricultural Botany 0 + 1
RAWE 4704 Agricultural Economics 0 + 2
RAWE 4705 Agricultural Entomology 0 + 1
RAWE 4706 Agricultural Engineering 0 + 1
RAWE 4707 Extension Education 0 + 2
RAWE 4708 Horticulture 0 + 1
RAWE 4709 Plant Pathology 0 + 1
RAWE 4710 Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry 0 + 1
RAWE 4711 Reports on study of Village attachment/Unit attachment in Univ./College, KVK, Res. Station 0 + 1
RAWE 4712 Reports on study of Agro-Industrial attachment or Reports on study of Agro-based industry/enterprise 0 + 6
20

Semester VIII

Experiential Learning/Hands on Training

Course No. Course Title Credits
Module I Horticulture
HRT. 401 Commercial Vegetable Production 0 + 5
HRT. 402 Commercial Floriculture 0 + 5
HRT. 403 Nursery Management of Horticultural Crops 0 + 5
15 Credits
Module II Post Harvest technology and Value Addition
PHT. 401 Post Harvest Technology and value addition of Fruit and Plantation Crops 0 + 5
PHT. 402 Commercial Food Processing and Value Addition 0 + 5
PHT. 403 Processing of Cereals, Pulses and Oilseed Crops 0 + 5
15 Credits
Module III Commercial Agriculture
CMA. 403 Commercial Mushroom Production 0 + 5
CMA. 404 Commercial Production of Biofertilizers 0 + 5
CMA. 405 Commercial Seed Production Technologies 0 + 5
CMA. 406 Commercial Compost Production Technologies 0 + 5
20 Credits

Clarification: Of the 10 courses, students have the option to take any 4 courses adding up to 20 credits as all courses have the same number of credits.