PATH – 354

PATH – 354: DISEASES OF FIELD AND HORTICULTURAL CROPS AND THEIR MANAGEMENT – I

Credit: 3(2+1)

THEORY:

Symptoms, etiology, disease cycle and management of major diseases of following crops:

Field Crops: Rice: blast, brown spot, bacterial blight, sheath blight, false smut, Khaira and tungro; Maize: stalk rots, downy mildew, leaf spots; Sorghum: smuts, grain mold and anthracnose, Bajra: downy mildew and ergot; Finger millet: Blast and leaf spot

Groundnut: early and late leaf spots, wilt.Soybean: Rhizoctonia blight, bacterial spot, seed and seedling rot and mosaic; Pigeonpea: Phytophthora blight, wilt and sterility mosaic; Black & green gram: Cercospora leaf spot and anthracnose, web blight and yellow mosaic; Castor: Phytophthora blight; Tobacco: black shank, black root rot and mosaic.

Horticultural Crops:Guava: wilt and anthracnose; Banana: Panama wilt, bacterial wilt, Sigatoka and bunchy top; Papaya: foot rot, leaf curl and mosaic, Pomegranate: bacterial blight;

Cruciferous vegetables:  Alternaria leaf spot and black rot; Brinjal: Phomopsis blight and fruit rot and Sclerotinia blight; Tomato: damping off, wilt, early and late blight, buck eye rot and leaf curl and mosaic; Okra: Yellow Vein Mosaic; Beans: anthracnose and bacterial blight; Ginger: soft rot; Colocasia: Phytophthora blight;

Coconut: wilt and bud rot; Tea: blister blight; Coffee: rust

PRACTICALS:

Identification and histopathological studies of selected diseases of field and horticultural crops covered in theory. Field visit for the diagnosis of field problems. Collection and preservation of plant diseased specimens for Herbarium;

Note: Students should submit 50 pressed and well-mounted specimens.

Practical (Experiments):

Identification and histopathological studies of selected diseases of field and horticultural crops covered in theory. Collection and preservation of disease specimen (Note: Students should submit 50 pressed and well-mounted specimens)

1) Rice: blast, brown spot, bacterial blight, sheath blight, false smut, Khaira and tungro

2) Maize: stalk rots, downy mildew, leaf spots, Sorghum: smuts, grain mold and anthracnose, Bajra: downy mildew and ergot

3) Finger millet: Blast and leaf spot, Groundnut: early and late leaf spots ,wilt

4) Soybean: Rhizoctonia blight, bacterial spot, seed and seedling rot and mosaic, Pigeonpea: Phytophthora blight, wilt and sterility mosaic

5) Black & green gram: Cercospora leaf spot and anthracnose, web blight and yellow mosaic

6) Castor: Phytophthora blight; Tobacco: black shank, black root rot and mosaic

7) Guava: wilt and anthracnose; Papaya: foot rot, leaf curl and mosaic, Papaya ring spot

8) Banana: Panama wilt, bacterial wilt, Sigatoka and bunchy top

9) Pomegranate: bacterial blight ,wilt

10) Cruciferous vegetables:  Alternaria leaf spot and black rot

11) Tomato: damping off, wilt, early and late blight, buck eye rot and leaf curl and mosaic

12) Brinjal: Phomopsis blight and fruit rot and Sclerotinia blight

13) Okra: Yellow Vein Mosaic, Beans: anthracnose and  bacterial blight

14) Ginger: soft rot; Colocasia: Phytophthora blight

15) Coconut: wilt and bud rot; Tea: blister blight; Coffee: rust

16) Field visit for the diagnosis of field problems